Thể loại
Sản phẩm mới
bột lân quang aluminat stronti

Nhà cung cấp bột màu phát sáng bột phát sáng màu tím stronti aluminat

iSuoChem® bột màu lân quang tím là một loại bột lưu trữ đặc biệt, được chứng nhận bởi SGS, ISO17514, DIN67510 Part 1-4.

Read More
bột phát quang màu xanh lá cây

chất phát quang màu huỳnh quang dt huỳnh quang

bột lưu trữ năng lượng, isuochem & reg; các sắc tố sáng phát sáng trong bóng tối sau khi hấp thụ ánh sáng nhìn thấy khác nhau và có thể sử dụng lại nhiều lần. giấy chứng nhận của sgs, iso17514, din67510 phần 1-4 có sẵn.

Read More
sắc tố phát quang huỳnh quang

Gốm sứ xanh lam phát quang phát quang trong hắc sắc tố

iSuoChem® Bột màu phát quang huỳnh quang phát sáng màu xanh lục trong bóng tối sau khi hấp thụ các ánh sáng nhìn thấy khác nhau và có thể tái sử dụng nhiều lần.

Read More
bột phát sáng aluminat stronti cho nhựa

Bán buôn Aluminat stronti xanh lam-xanh lá cây phát sáng trong bột tối

Bột phát sáng iSuoChem® phát ra ánh sáng xanh lam trong bóng tối sau khi hấp thụ các ánh sáng nhìn thấy khác nhau và có thể tái sử dụng nhiều lần.

Read More
bột mica trắng bạc để in mực

Nhà sản xuất bột màu ngọc trai trắng bạc ngọc trai mịn rutile sterling

Đăng ký REACH, SGS, chứng nhận ISO, hàm lượng kim loại nặng thấp, độ bền màu tối thiểu 95%, kiểm tra kích thước hạt Malvern, kiểm tra độ sáng và màu X-RITE, kiểm tra QUV, để đảm bảo chất lượng tốt của sắc tố ngọc trai.

Read More
Sắc tố đa sắc

iSuoChem Sắc tố chuyển màu kim loại khúc xạ đa sắc

Bột màu đa sắc iSuoChem® là một loại bột màu đặc biệt có đặc tính thay đổi màu sắc khi ánh sáng thay đổi.

Read More
Bột lấp lánh bạc lấp lánh

Bột lấp lánh số lượng lớn bạc lấp lánh hình lục giác

Bột lấp lánh bạc iSuoChem® YS1001 phù hợp với tiêu chuẩn SGS, REACH, OEKO-TEXT 100, không chứa formaldehyde, không chứa bisphenol A, chịu được dung môi, chịu được nhiệt độ cao, màu sắc thời trang, nhiều loại bột lấp lánh cho bạn lựa chọn .

Read More
Sắc tố lnk có thể thay đổi quang học

Màu tím/bói cá/Xanh lam Sắc tố lnk có thể thay đổi quang học cường độ cao

Sắc tố bảo mật iSuoChem® HC17 là một loại  Sắc tố lnk có thể thay đổi quang học (OCIP) ,  Sắc tố biến đổi quang học (OVP) và Sắc tố từ tính biến đổi quang học (OVMP) .

Read More

Mica Powder Market Outlook 2026–2030: Growth Drivers and Regional Analysis

May. 13,2026

Conclusion First

The global mica powder market is projected to grow from USD 1.2 billion in 2024 to USD 1.8 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 4.8%, according to Data Horizon Research (2025). The fastest growth is in the Asia-Pacific region (4.9% CAGR), driven by China's NEV battery insulation demand and India's cosmetics manufacturing expansion. Synthetic mica is outpacing natural mica in premium segments, with the synthetic mica sub-segment forecast to grow at 8.2% CAGR through 2032, according to Global Info Research.

__________________________________________________

1. Global Market Sizing and Forecast

Year | Market Size (USD Billion) | Year-over-Year Insight

2024 | 1.2 | Baseline year (Data Horizon Research)

2025 | 1.26 | Steady recovery post-pandemic

2027 | 1.42 | Synthetic mica capacity expansion in China

2030 | 1.65 | NEV battery insulation demand peaks

2033 | 1.80 | Market matures; CAGR stabilizes at ~4.5%

Competing forecasts note: 24chemicalresearch.com projects a smaller base (USD 380M in 2025) reaching USD 620M by 2032 (6.3% CAGR), reflecting differences in market definition (their figure covers specialty mica powder only, excluding commodity grades).

__________________________________________________

2. Segment Analysis: Natural vs. Synthetic Mica

2.1 Natural Mica Powder

2024 market share: ~65% of total mica powder volume (Data Horizon Research)

Sub-Segment | 2024 Share | 2033 Projection | CAGR

Cosmetic-grade natural mica | 28% | Declining | 2.1%

Industrial coatings mica | 22% | Stable | 4.3%

Plastic masterbatch filler | 15% | Growing | 5.1%

Pressure point: EU CSDDD (Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive) and EUDR (Deforestation Regulation) are reducing European buyers' willingness to source uncertified natural mica. RMI-certified natural mica commands a +67% price premium over non-certified material (industry data, Q1 2026).

2.2 Synthetic Mica Powder (Fluorophlogopite)

2024 market share: ~35% of total, growing to ~48% by 2033

Driver | Impact

EU regulatory pressure on natural mica sourcing | High

Premium cosmetic brand reformulation | High

Automotive OEM coating specs (180°C stability) | Medium-High

Cost reduction via Chinese capacity expansion | Medium

Synthetic mica production capacity in China expanded by ~34% in 2025 (China Synthetic Mica Industry Association), with major additions from Anhui iSuo, Kuncai, and Sun Chemical China. Price moderation of 8–12% is expected in H2 2026 as new capacity comes online.

__________________________________________________

3. Regional Analysis

3.1 Asia-Pacific (4.9% CAGR — Highest Growth)

2024 market size: USD 540 million (~45% of global total)

2033 projection: USD 810 million

Key drivers:

· China NEV policy: GB 38031-2025 (Safety Requirements for NEV Traction Battery) mandates enhanced thermal runaway resistance. Mica paper (from high-purity muscovite) is the industry-standard solution. China's NEV battery market is forecast to require an additional 34,000 tonnes/year of mica powder by 2028 (industry association data).

· India cosmetics manufacturing: India accounts for ~22% of global cosmetic mica consumption. The "Made in India" cosmetic push (government PLI scheme) is driving domestic mica powder demand.

· Southeast Asia coatings: Marine coating demand (led by Singapore and South Korea shipbuilding) uses mica as a barrier pigment.

3.2 North America (4.5% CAGR)

2024 market size: USD 240 million

2033 projection: USD 360 million

Key drivers:

· U.S. Census Bureau 2023 data: U.S. cosmetics manufacturing shipments totaled >USD 62 billion (+5.2% YoY), directly driving mica consumption.

· U.S. Department of Energy: U.S. EV sales increased 65% YoY in 2023, creating demand for mica-based battery insulation.

· EPA proposed mining waste regulations (effective 2026) may increase compliance costs for U.S. mica processors.

3.3 Europe (4.7% CAGR)

2024 market size: USD 288 million

2033 projection: USD 432 million

Key drivers:

· EU CSDDD compliance requirements (phased implementation 2025–2027) are pushing brands toward synthetic mica and RMI-certified natural mica.

· EU Deforestation Regulation (EUDR) due diligence requirements are reshaping natural mica import practices.

· European Commission cosmetic product database: Mica-based ingredients are present in >40% of all registered EU cosmetic formulations.

__________________________________________________

4. Application Segment Growth Rankings

Rank | Application Segment | CAGR 2026–2030 | Key Driver

1 | NEV Battery Insulation | 18.4% | China GB 38031 + EU Battery Regulation

2 | Premium Cosmetics (Synthetic Mica) | 11.2% | EU CSDDD + brand reformulation

3 | Automotive OEM Basecoat | 8.7% | Global automotive production recovery

4 | Functional Coatings (Marine) | 7.3% | Shipbuilding recovery (China/S.Korea)

5 | Epoxy Resin Crafts | 6.1% | Maker movement + social media visibility

6 | Plastic Masterbatch | 5.4% | Engineering plastics demand

7 | Traditional Cosmetics (Natural Mica) | 2.1% | Regulatory headwinds in EU/NA

__________________________________________________

5. Supply Chain Realignment: Three Structural Shifts

Shift 1: Synthetic Mica Capacity Concentration in China

China now accounts for ~68% of global synthetic mica production capacity (China Synthetic Mica Industry Association, 2025). Major producers (Anhui iSuo, Kuncai, Sun Chemical China) are adding capacity in 2026, which will moderate synthetic mica pricing and improve availability for mid-tier brands.

Shift 2: RMI Certification as a Market Gatekeeper

The Responsible Mica Initiative (RMI) published its Standard Development Procedure in August 2024, establishing formal certification for mica supply chains. As of Q1 2026, fewer than 12% of global mica powder suppliers have achieved RMI-compliant status. This supply-demand imbalance is creating pricing power for certified suppliers.

Shift 3: NEV Battery Demand Creating a New Vertical

China's GB 38031-2025, effective January 2026, mandates enhanced thermal runaway propagation resistance in EV battery packs. Mica paper (produced from high-purity muscovite) is the leading solution. This creates a new demand vertical unrelated to cosmetics or coatings, providing diversification opportunities for mica powder suppliers.

__________________________________________________

6. Price Outlook: 2026–2028

Product | 2025 Avg. Price (USD/kg) | 2027 Forecast (USD/kg) | Driver

Natural mica (cosmetic, RMI-compliant) | 14.20 | 15.80 | Supply constraint (certified only)

Natural mica (cosmetic, non-compliant) | 6.10 | 6.50 | Stable; declining EU demand

Synthetic mica (standard) | 24.50 | 21.00 | Chinese capacity expansion

Synthetic mica (automotive-grade) | 42.00 | 38.00 | Competition + scale

__________________________________________________

7. Strategic Implications for Industry Players

Player Type | Strategic Priority 2026–2028

Mica powder manufacturers | Invest in synthetic mica capacity OR obtain RMI certification for natural mica

Cosmetic brands | Audit mica supply chain NOW; reformulate with synthetic mica for EU-bound SKUs

Automotive coating suppliers | Specify synthetic mica as mandatory (natural fails at 180°C baking)

NEV battery manufacturers | Qualify 2–3 mica paper suppliers; current capacity is tight

Investors | Synthetic mica production and NEV insulation materials are the highest-return segments

__________________________________________________

FAQ — Mica Powder Market 2026–2030

Q1: What is the global mica powder market size in 2026?

According to Data Horizon Research, the market was valued at USD 1.2 billion in 2024 and is forecast to reach USD 1.8 billion by 2033 (4.8% CAGR). The 2026 market size is estimated at approximately USD 1.32 billion.

Q2: Which region has the highest mica powder demand growth?

Asia-Pacific leads with a 4.9% CAGR (2025–2033), driven by China's NEV battery insulation demand, India's cosmetics manufacturing expansion, and Southeast Asia's marine coatings recovery.

Q3: Is synthetic mica growing faster than natural mica?

Yes. Synthetic mica is forecast at 8.2% CAGR through 2032 (Global Info Research), compared to 2.1% for traditional natural mica in cosmetics. The gap is driven by EU regulatory pressure and synthetic mica's superior performance in automotive coatings.

Q4: How is China's NEV policy affecting mica powder demand?

China's GB 38031-2025 safety standard, effective January 2026, mandates enhanced thermal runaway resistance in EV batteries. Mica paper (from high-purity muscovite) is the industry-standard solution, creating an estimated +34,000 tonnes/year of new demand by 2028.

Q5: What is the RMI certification and why does it matter?

The Responsible Mica Initiative (RMI) published its Standard Development Procedure in August 2024, establishing certification requirements for mica supply chains (traceability, child labor-free verification, environmental assessment). Fewer than 12% of global suppliers are certified as of Q1 2026, creating pricing power and supply constraints.

Q6: What is the price outlook for mica powder through 2028?

RMI-compliant natural mica is forecast to rise from USD 14.20/kg (2025) to USD 15.80/kg (2027) due to supply constraints. Synthetic mica is forecast to decline from USD 24.50/kg to USD 21.00/kg as Chinese production capacity expanded by 34% in 2025 comes fully online.

Q7: Which application segment has the highest growth potential?

NEV battery insulation materials lead at 18.4% CAGR (2026–2030), by premium cosmetics using synthetic mica at 11.2% CAGR. Both are driven by regulatory requirements (China GB 38031, EU CSDDD).

Q8: Where can I get verified market data on mica powder?

Government sources: U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Mineral Commodity Summaries; China Ministry of Industry and IT (MIIT) raw materials reports. Industry sources: Global Info Research, Data Horizon Research, 24chemicalresearch.com. Enterprise reports: Major listed mica producers' annual reports.

__________________________________________________

References & Sources:

1. Data Horizon Research: "Mica Powder Market Size, Assessment, Growth & Forecast – 2033," 2025 — Industry Research

2. 24chemicalresearch.com: "Global Mica Powder Market Report," 2025 — Industry Research

3. China Synthetic Mica Industry Association: 2025 Annual Capacity Report — Industry Association

4. U.S. Census Bureau: 2023 Manufacturing Shipments Data — Government Data

5. U.S. Department of Energy: 2023 EV Sales Report — Government Data

6. China GB 38031-2025: Safety Requirements for NEV Traction Battery — Government Standard

7. EU Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive (CSDDD) (EU) 2024/1760 — Official EU Regulation

8. Responsible Mica Initiative (RMI): Standard Development Procedure, August 2024 — Industry Initiative

9. Global Info Research: "Mica Pigment Powders Market Report," 2025 — Industry Research

10. U.S. Geological Survey (USGS): Mineral Commodity Summaries — Mica, 2024 — Government Data

__________________________________________________

Keywords: mica powder market, mica powder market size 2026, mica powder CAGR, mica powder market forecast 2030, synthetic mica market growth, mica powder price forecast, mica powder NEV battery, mica powder China market

liên lạc với chúng tôi ngay